change gear box

Polish translation: przekładnia zmiany biegów (sic)

13:05 Nov 2, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: change gear box
the stagnated oil in the change gear box should be drained off thorugh plug 30 four times a month,

Plug for draining standing oil in change gear box.
Anna Biernacka-Wierzbicka
Polish translation:przekładnia zmiany biegów (sic)
Explanation:
I think this is a bad term. Gear box would have been enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-11-02 13:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also gearbox skrzynia biegów

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-11-02 13:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tried to make sense of "change," which may not belong in this term.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1przekładnia zmianowa
A.G.
2 +2przekładnia zmiany biegów (sic)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przekładnia zmiany biegów (sic)


Explanation:
I think this is a bad term. Gear box would have been enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-11-02 13:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also gearbox skrzynia biegów

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-11-02 13:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tried to make sense of "change," which may not belong in this term.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1439
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: "przekładnia" would be enough in a lathe. "Change" could mean "zamienna" or "użyta jako część zamianna" (change=replacement) but I am not sure if it works here. Maybe (stagnated indicating "not used for a long time"???)
30 mins
  -> Dziękuję bardzo. Więc mamy kilka teorii. Tutaj jakby change gear box była jedną rzeczą. Trudna sprawa.

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Here, it was masło maślane. The gear box is for changing gears.

neutral  Crannmer: Po polskiemu przekładnia oferująca kilka przełożeń to skrzynia biegów. "Przekładnia zmiany biegów" sugeruje, ze to jest jakaś specjalna, dodatkowa przekładnia realizująca zmianę przełożeń w zasadniczej skrzyni biegów. A tu nie o to chodzi.
6 hrs
  -> No właśnie. Dlatego napisałem sic (sic erat scriptum), że hasło nie ma sensu. Skrzynia biegów by wystarczyła. Główna rzecz jest zmiana oleju z miski olejowej.

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przekładnia zmianowa


Explanation:
Elementarne wyposażenie każdej tokarki.

Tokarka do metalu GH-1440 W-3 z wyświetlaczem pozycji w ... - Karba
www.karba.com.pl/tokarka-do-metalu-gh-1440-w-3-z-wyswietlac...
Indukcyjnie hartowane i szlifowane pryzmowe łoże tokarki wykonane z odlewu żeliwnego • Przekładnia zmianowa umożliwia nacinanie różnych gwintów bez ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2013-11-05 18:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potocznie tzw. gitara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2013-11-05 18:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lathe Operations - Metric Thread Cutting
its.fvtc.edu/machshop2/operations/metriccut.htm‎Tłumaczenie strony
If the type of lathe that you are using does not have metric thread cutting designations on the quick change gear box, you may have to convert the metric pitch in ...

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Great work.
7 hrs
  -> Not really (I am a mechanical engineer); thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search