rotation guard

Polish translation: osłona elementu obrotowego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rotation guard
Polish translation:osłona elementu obrotowego
Entered by: Piotr Żyra

00:10 Aug 28, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: rotation guard
Termin pochodzi z instrukcji montażu przenośnika zgarniającego (napisanej przez firmę z Finlandii). Fragment:

Adjust the tension of the chain and mount the conveyor covers. See the drawing 49334 at the end of the instructions.
After tightening the chain, make sure that the tail shaft is in line with the conveyors centerline.
Mount the rotation guard and the zero speed switch.

Z góry dziękuję!
Piotr Żyra
osłona części obrotowej
Explanation:
I have a few options for what this may be. It would be good to know what it GUARDS against.

1) First Option: whatever it is that is turning: osłona wałka obrotowego.
2) Second Option: urządzenie blokujące ruch obrotowy
3) Third Option: urządzenia awaryjnego zatrzymania ruchu obrotowego
4) Fourth Option: something which ensures that the rotation speed remains at the set value

Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję, okazało się, że jest to 'osłona elementu obrotowego', czyli w formie zbliżonej do zaproponowanej. Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4osłona części wirujących
Marian Krzymiński
2osłona części obrotowej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
osłona części obrotowej


Explanation:
I have a few options for what this may be. It would be good to know what it GUARDS against.

1) First Option: whatever it is that is turning: osłona wałka obrotowego.
2) Second Option: urządzenie blokujące ruch obrotowy
3) Third Option: urządzenia awaryjnego zatrzymania ruchu obrotowego
4) Fourth Option: something which ensures that the rotation speed remains at the set value



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1545
Grading comment
Dziękuję, okazało się, że jest to 'osłona elementu obrotowego', czyli w formie zbliżonej do zaproponowanej. Dziękuję!

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osłona części wirujących


Explanation:
Jak w linku poniżej...


    Reference: http://www.grafiteria.com.pl/en/p/1865-oslony-czesci-wirujac...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1266




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search