fork dropouts

Polish translation: wycięcie widelca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fork dropouts
Polish translation:wycięcie widelca
Entered by: Aneta Turkiewicz

06:23 Dec 3, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Bike manual
English term or phrase: fork dropouts
Apply downward pressure to the frame and fork with the wheel resting on the ground so the wheel properly seats inside the fork dropouts. - nie mam pojęcia co to jest? Luz widelca, wolna przestrzeń.....
Aneta Turkiewicz
Poland
wycięcie widelca
Explanation:
Wycięcie widelca, w które wkłada się oś koła i mocuje nakrętkami lub zaciskami szybkomocującymi.
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5haki widelca
Adrian Liszewski
4 +1wycięcie widelca
Marian Krzymiński
Summary of reference entries provided
Marzocchi fork manual
geopiet

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wycięcie widelca


Explanation:
Wycięcie widelca, w które wkłada się oś koła i mocuje nakrętkami lub zaciskami szybkomocującymi.


Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: https://encrypted-tbn3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRRnajm...
48 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haki widelca


Explanation:
Już jestem. Ewentualnie "wycięcia haków widelca". Swoją drogą - czynność moim zdaniem zbędna, gdyż pod ciężarem roweru koło ustawia się prawidłowo.

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 174




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Marzocchi fork manual

Reference information:
Picture 1 - Conventional orientation of the fork

1.1.2 Main parts of the fork
1. Steer tube, 2. Upper crown, 3. Lower crown, 4. Stanchion tube, 5. Monolite, 6. Dropout, 7. Disc brake mount.

https://www.marzocchi.com/System/29859/9008001_FORK_00.pdf - page 16 (prawa kolumna pod diagramem)

-----


For optimum fork performance, please follow the instructions below when installing the wheel:

• Place the wheel hub between the two fork dropouts.
• Align the wheel hub on the fork dropouts (see 5A of Picture 5).
• Install the axle through the right wheel axle dropout. (see 5A of Picture 5).
• Pass through the hole in the centre of the hub until it stops against the left wheel axle dropout.
• Rotate the axle clockwise until resistance to the screwing is perceived (see 5B of Picture 5).


https://www.marzocchi.com/System/29859/9008001_FORK_00.pdf - page 23

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 398




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search