fastener lock

Polish translation: mechanizm zamykający do zamka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fastener lock
Polish translation:mechanizm zamykający do zamka
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:47 Dec 12, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: fastener lock
LIST OF REPAIRS ON DEFECTS
TO BE PERFORMED AND TO SUPPORT BY THE DEALER

- adjustment of the fasteners locks and hinges lockers, wardrobes, doors, tables, mirrors, lamps, floors

(chodzi o naprawę i dostosowanie łodzi)
dreamscar
Poland
mechanizm zamykający do zamka
Explanation:
Moja interpretacja.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mechanizm zamykający do zamka
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3zamknięcie zatrzaskowe
Michal Czarniecki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zamknięcie zatrzaskowe


Explanation:
lub po prostu "zatrzask"
propozycja

Michal Czarniecki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mechanizm zamykający do zamka


Explanation:
Moja interpretacja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1439
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO to byłoby zbyt skomplikowane sformułowanie, mówi się prościej: naprawić zamek.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Może to są powinno być fasteners, locks, and hinges; lockers, wardrobes, doors, tables, mirrors, lamps, floors...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search