reissuing products

Polish translation: wymiana albo uzupełnienie towaru

10:44 Dec 13, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: reissuing products
It is a chapter heading in manual. In the paragraph there's information that we should check whether all ordered parts have been delivered and that in case of faulty elements we should contact the company.

Of course I know what is means, but I have the problem with finding a nice equivalent :)
PJ999
Poland
Polish translation:wymiana albo uzupełnienie towaru
Explanation:
Patrz w dyskusji. Typowe postępowanie wytwórcy zależnie od sytuacji.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wymiana albo uzupełnienie towaru
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4Wymiana towaru/produktów
piotrowskak
3ponowne wydawanie/wydanie produktów
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ponowne wydawanie/wydanie produktów


Explanation:
Nice or not, this is the meaning.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1439

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wymiana towaru/produktów


Explanation:
Reissuing products sprowadza się do ich wymiany i tak to bywa nazywane w regulaminach w języku polskim, np. "Konsument, jeżeli rzecz sprzedana ma wadę, może żądać wymiany produktu na wolny od wad".

Example sentence(s):
  • We will gladly reissue the product, at no extra charge, upon receipt of the damaged merchandise.
  • (...) to discuss the best way to either refund the money to the User or reissue the product.

    Reference: http://www.australianfundraising.com.au/terms
    Reference: http://foodnsport.com/policies.php
piotrowskak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wymiana albo uzupełnienie towaru


Explanation:
Patrz w dyskusji. Typowe postępowanie wytwórcy zależnie od sytuacji.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 988
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
15 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search