International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

push bolt

Polish translation: rygiel ręczny

16:59 Feb 9, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: push bolt
Jeszcze ze specyfikacji bram i drzwi w obiekcie magazynowym:

''The roof line doors are to be equipped with two-wing separating grating doors, opening angle 90 °. The doors are room-high and can be dismantled and reassembled at any time in a hot-dip galvanized version, closable on both sides. Every Door comes with a push bolt.''
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Polish translation:rygiel ręczny
Explanation:
http://bramy21.pl/?n=4459
Selected response from:

Marta Szkodzińska
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1rygiel ręczny
Marta Szkodzińska
2zamek wciskany
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zamek wciskany


Explanation:
Definicja:
: a door bolt moved by pushing with the hand instead of with a key
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/push bolt
c
Zamek CAMP wciskany z uchwytem
http://www.okuciaonline.pl/zamek-camp-wciskany-z-uchwytem.ht...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Push Bolt C-255
https://us.misumi-ec.com/vona2/detail/221004908466/
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

CRL Black Sliding Window "Push-Bolt" Lock

http://www.crlaurence.com/apps/imageviewer/default.aspx?
http://www.crlaurence.com/crlapps/showline/offerpage.aspx?Pr...

ccccccc
http://www.crlaurence.com/crlapps/showline/offerpage.aspx?Pr...

ccccc
Zamek wciskany do kamperów i jachtów
http://allegro.pl/zamek-wciskany-do-kamperow-i-jachtow-i6393...
ccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1439
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hm, ten Push Bolt C-255 wygląda na rygiel ręczny.


2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rygiel ręczny


Explanation:
http://bramy21.pl/?n=4459

Marta Szkodzińska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search