bars

Polish translation: poprzeczne elementy sprzężające/zazębiające (segmenty taśmy)/listwa zazębiająca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bars
Polish translation:poprzeczne elementy sprzężające/zazębiające (segmenty taśmy)/listwa zazębiająca
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:05 Mar 10, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bars
Potato Harvester

SIEVING WEBS
General

Double toothed belts with protective ridges on top
side of the belt (between the bars)


3rd sieving webs
• Standard fully vulcanised bars
dreamscar
Poland
poprzeczne elementy sprzężające/zazębiające (segmenty taśmy)/listwa zazębiająca
Explanation:
A descriptive definition.
ccc
Element 10
https://patentimages.storage.googleapis.com/de/98/60/9cdfbed...
https://patentimages.storage.googleapis.com/f5/aa/62/a58b4b4...

On each conveyor belt segment end 3 of a conveyor belt segment 2 the latter is provided with a transverse lock bar 10 that, with respect to its length extension, is oriented transverse to the running direction of the conveyor belt segment 2 and serves for coupling two conveyor belt segments 2 or for closing a conveyor belt segment 2 to a conveyor belt 1. The transverse lock bar 10 comprises in the running direction of the conveyor belt segment 2 a plurality of bores 11 in which the ends of steel ropes 9 are connected in a pull-resistant way to the transverse lock bar 10 by joining methods such as soldering, gluing, welding, pressing, or clamping. Moreover, the illustration of FIG. 2 shows that the transverse lock bar has a preferably square cross section whose edge lengths can be in a range of 10 to 15 mm. Thus, the transverse lock bar 10 that, for coupling, is to be connected with a further lock bar 10 of a further conveyor belt segment 2 in a rigid correlation relative to each other has an extremely compact size which reliably prevents limitations of the flexibility for deflections at guide and idler pulleys.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US20170245437
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
safely used segments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pręty
VirtualKat
3poprzeczne elementy sprzężające/zazębiające (segmenty taśmy)/listwa zazębiająca
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poprzeczne elementy sprzężające/zazębiające (segmenty taśmy)/listwa zazębiająca


Explanation:
A descriptive definition.
ccc
Element 10
https://patentimages.storage.googleapis.com/de/98/60/9cdfbed...
https://patentimages.storage.googleapis.com/f5/aa/62/a58b4b4...

On each conveyor belt segment end 3 of a conveyor belt segment 2 the latter is provided with a transverse lock bar 10 that, with respect to its length extension, is oriented transverse to the running direction of the conveyor belt segment 2 and serves for coupling two conveyor belt segments 2 or for closing a conveyor belt segment 2 to a conveyor belt 1. The transverse lock bar 10 comprises in the running direction of the conveyor belt segment 2 a plurality of bores 11 in which the ends of steel ropes 9 are connected in a pull-resistant way to the transverse lock bar 10 by joining methods such as soldering, gluing, welding, pressing, or clamping. Moreover, the illustration of FIG. 2 shows that the transverse lock bar has a preferably square cross section whose edge lengths can be in a range of 10 to 15 mm. Thus, the transverse lock bar 10 that, for coupling, is to be connected with a further lock bar 10 of a further conveyor belt segment 2 in a rigid correlation relative to each other has an extremely compact size which reliably prevents limitations of the flexibility for deflections at guide and idler pulleys.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US20170245437

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1439
Grading comment
safely used segments

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pręty


Explanation:
http://www.e-skladnica.pl/pl/c/Odsiewacz-przenosnikowy/190
http://www.uniamachines.com/pl/produkty/technika-ziemniaczan...

VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Dla takiej paśmy to pasuje. http://sklep-rolnicze.eu/przenosnik-poprzeczny-karlik-szerok...
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search