overcenter spring

Polish translation: sprężyna mechanizmu bistabilnego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overcenter spring
Polish translation:sprężyna mechanizmu bistabilnego
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:15 May 18, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: overcenter spring
Patent EP 3129539.

Ew. można odnieść się do patentu US 8177445 z podobnym terminem, tj. "overcenter mechanism".

Z tego, co wstępnie rozumiem, to chodzi o sprężynę, która pozwala przyjmować mechanizmowi tylko dwa skrajne położenia, przy czym po przekroczeniu środka taka sprężyna przeciąga element do najbliższego skrajnego położenia? Dobrze kombinuję?
Solid_Gear_PL
Poland
sprężyna mechanizmu bistabilnego
Explanation:
Na przykład toggle switch po polsku nazywa się przełącznikiem dwustabilnym.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Krótko i na temat :) Mi tam pasuje :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sprężyna dwupołożeniowego mechanizmu ustalającego / sprężyna ustalająca
Crannmer
3sprężyna mechanizmu bistabilnego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
overcenter mechanism
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprężyna mechanizmu bistabilnego


Explanation:
Na przykład toggle switch po polsku nazywa się przełącznikiem dwustabilnym.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1463
Grading comment
Krótko i na temat :) Mi tam pasuje :)

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprężyna dwupołożeniowego mechanizmu ustalającego / sprężyna ustalająca


Explanation:
Przy czym w całym zdaniu nie będzie użyta cala nazwa, lecz (o ile wiadomo, o jaki mechanizm chodzi) fraza "sprężyna mechanizmu ustalającego", a nawet samo "sprężyna ustalająca".

Jakie będzie tłumaczenie, będzie zależeć od naszego ulubionego kontekstu - tekstu oryginału stającego przed i za zapytanym wyrażeniem. W tym samym tekście, w zależności od poszczególnego i konkretnego kontekstu, to samo wyrażenie oryginału może mieć różne wersje polskiego odpowiednika.

Walić za każdym razem "sprężyna dwupołożeniowego mechanizmu ustalającego" raz, że jest zbędne, a dwa, że cokolwiek niezręcznie wygląda.

Crannmer
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 496
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jako że jest to opis patentowy, wskazane jest tłumaczenie jednolite.





Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: overcenter mechanism

Reference information:
The present disclosure relates generally to over-center spring mechanisms. Over-center spring mechanisms are typically used to mechanically hold a pivoting structure in selected resting positions relative to a pivot point. These mechanisms typically include a tension spring that is attached at one end to a fixed structure, and at the other end is attached to the pivoting structure. The position of the spring is such that the spring extends over the pivot point of the pivoting structure at some point during the range of the motion of the pivoting structure. Consequently, the greatest spring force is experienced at a point where the spring applies no moment to the pivoting structure, thus biasing the structure away from the midpoint of its motion.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US8177445B2/en

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1463




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search