Driver

Polish translation: wkrętak

09:16 Jul 18, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Driver
Kontekst: A complete overview of the product line, including sockets, wrenches, hex keys and drivers, screwdrivers, pilers and more.
Biurobob
Polish translation:wkrętak
Explanation:
Propozycja, screwdriver jako śrubokręt, a driver jako wkrętak.
Selected response from:

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wkrętak
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
2wkrętak, rączka, uchwyt
geopiet


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
driver
wkrętak


Explanation:
Propozycja, screwdriver jako śrubokręt, a driver jako wkrętak.

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Crannmer: śrubokręt to niefachowy synonim wkrętaka
1 hr
  -> Zgadza się, dziękuję. Natomiast jeśli tekst jest przeznaczony dla majsterkowiczów (a nie inżynierów), może mieć sens użycie obu określeń.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(hex key) driver
wkrętak, rączka, uchwyt


Explanation:
The Milwaukee® SAE HEX Key Driver features 3-1/2" power groove bits for power tool compatibility and maximum jobsite versatility. - https://www.milwaukeetool.com/Products/Hand-Tools/Fastening/...

---

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 382




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search