Slide sledge

Polish translation: ciężki młot ślizgowy/suwakowy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slide sledge
Polish translation:ciężki młot ślizgowy/suwakowy
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

09:32 Jul 18, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Slide sledge
Bez kontekstu

Obrazowo:

https://www.slidesledge.com.au/
Biurobob
ciężki młot ślizgowy //bezwładnościowy
Explanation:
This is a heavy "slide hammer", młot ślizgowy. Sledge refers to sledge hammer, which is a heavy hammer, młot kowalski.

cccccccccc
slide hammer
młotek bezwładnościowy
https://pol.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/automotive_cars...
ccccccccccccccccccccc
JONNESWAY Młotek bezwładnościowy blacharski
https://www.narzedziowy.pl/product_info.php?cPath=248_259_11...

cccccccccccccc

380625

Młotek ślizgowy 5 szt.
460 mm
http://www.silverlinetools.com/pl-PL/Product/ProductDetail?M...
cccccccccccccccccccccc
Młotek ślizgowy 9 kg
https://www.forch.pl/narzedzia-reczne/narzedzia-specjalistyc...
ccccc

Młotek suwakowy 393 g Hazet 1788T-1 226 mm
https://asset.conrad.com/media10/isa/160267/c1/-/pl/1422008_...
https://www.conrad.pl/p/mlotek-suwakowy-393-g-hazet-1788t-1-...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1młot Slide Sledge
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
3 +1ciężki młot ślizgowy //bezwładnościowy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slide sledge
młot Slide Sledge


Explanation:
Slide Sledge to nazwa własna, zdaje się. Ewentualnie "młot wielozadaniowy", ale to chyba nadinterpretacja już.


    Reference: http://rima-sklep.pl/slide-sledge-mlot-21-lb-46-bmf-29052,c1...
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Nazwa firmy. Tutaj Gosia ma rację.
5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slide sledge
ciężki młot ślizgowy //bezwładnościowy


Explanation:
This is a heavy "slide hammer", młot ślizgowy. Sledge refers to sledge hammer, which is a heavy hammer, młot kowalski.

cccccccccc
slide hammer
młotek bezwładnościowy
https://pol.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/automotive_cars...
ccccccccccccccccccccc
JONNESWAY Młotek bezwładnościowy blacharski
https://www.narzedziowy.pl/product_info.php?cPath=248_259_11...

cccccccccccccc

380625

Młotek ślizgowy 5 szt.
460 mm
http://www.silverlinetools.com/pl-PL/Product/ProductDetail?M...
cccccccccccccccccccccc
Młotek ślizgowy 9 kg
https://www.forch.pl/narzedzia-reczne/narzedzia-specjalistyc...
ccccc

Młotek suwakowy 393 g Hazet 1788T-1 226 mm
https://asset.conrad.com/media10/isa/160267/c1/-/pl/1422008_...
https://www.conrad.pl/p/mlotek-suwakowy-393-g-hazet-1788t-1-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1407
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Rodzaj narzędzia: młot(ek) śligowy/suwakowy itp. Tutaj Frank ma rację
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Anrzeju. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search