substrate

Polish translation: materiał narzędziowy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substrate
Polish translation:materiał narzędziowy
Entered by: PatrykCuzytek

08:38 Aug 6, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: substrate
Witam serdecznie i uprzejmie proszę o pomoc w tłumaczeniu rzeczownika "substrate".

Czy będzie to po prostu podłoże?

Kontekst to frezy walcowo-czołowe.

Przykładowe zdania:

The M924, our second-generation POW^R^FEED end mill, is the merging of a 4-flute design with high- performance features and an advanced substrate creating a tool with the combination of flexibility and output.

Our innovative designs create families of tools made to maximize performance in a wide range of materials by utilizing high quality substrates, coatings, and grinds.

Substrates
IMCO uses only premium grades of carbide materials in all of our end mills - both the high performance and general purpose series - for high quality and repeatable performance.

Dziękuję z góry!
PatrykCuzytek
Poland
materiał narzędziowy
Explanation:
The starting material for tool production.

Materiał narzędziowy typu WC-Co, z dodatkiem fazy MAX typu Ti3SiC2 przeznaczony jest do narzędzi stosowanych w przemyśle wydobywczymhttp://www.ios.krakow.pl/132,38,oferta,kompozyt-na-osnowie-w...
ccccccccccccccccc
PL, obróbka skrawaniem obróbka z dużymi prędkościami obróbka HSM system narzędziowy materiał narzędziowy narzędzie skrawające
http://yadda.icm.edu.pl/baztech/element/bwmeta1.element.bazt...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Diament jako materiał narzędziowy znajduje zastosowanie w dwojakiej postaci: duże ziarna stosuje się do wyrobu noży diamentowych
http://bumafreedom.pl/diament-dalszy-opis/
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję uprzejmie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3materiał narzędziowy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1materiał
geopiet


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
materiał


Explanation:
z którego wykonano narzędzie ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-08-06 09:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• Cutting-tool substrate material must be very stable chemically and physically at high temperatures.
• Material hardness must be kept to the high temperatures suffered at the chip/tool interface.
• Tool material has to present a low wear ratio, both for the abrasion and adhesion mechanisms.
• Tool material must present enough toughness to avoid fracture, especially when operation to perform implies interrupted or intermittent cutting.

https://www.springer.com/cda/content/document/cda_downloaddo... - page 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-06 09:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surface treatments can be applied to a variety of substrate materials (tool steels) with varying results. - http://www.daytonlamina.com/sites/default/files/dayton_tech-... - page 3 (bottom of third column)

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 414
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za pomoc. Przymiotnik "narzędziowy" dodaje precyzji.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
materiał narzędziowy


Explanation:
The starting material for tool production.

Materiał narzędziowy typu WC-Co, z dodatkiem fazy MAX typu Ti3SiC2 przeznaczony jest do narzędzi stosowanych w przemyśle wydobywczymhttp://www.ios.krakow.pl/132,38,oferta,kompozyt-na-osnowie-w...
ccccccccccccccccc
PL, obróbka skrawaniem obróbka z dużymi prędkościami obróbka HSM system narzędziowy materiał narzędziowy narzędzie skrawające
http://yadda.icm.edu.pl/baztech/element/bwmeta1.element.bazt...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Diament jako materiał narzędziowy znajduje zastosowanie w dwojakiej postaci: duże ziarna stosuje się do wyrobu noży diamentowych
http://bumafreedom.pl/diament-dalszy-opis/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1545
Grading comment
Dziękuję uprzejmie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search