generated traffic volume

Polish translation: wielkość (wygenerowanego) ruchu sieciowego

22:46 Oct 1, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / general
English term or phrase: generated traffic volume
The “Tooway Extra 2014” tariff or Service Class provides uncapped web browsing and email and is subject to specific usage conditions, in order to ensure that all users have equitable access to the Network and that heavy usage by a small number of users does not negatively impact the Network performance for all users.
The following details what happens when a user reaches 40 GB of generated traffic volume (both upload and download traffic are considered, traffic generated between 00:00 and 06:00 local time is not accounted) during an accounting cycle:
(i) Less than 40 GB:
no service limitation applied;
(ii) Between 40 and 100 GB (during peak hours):
only web and email will be provided and any other protocol than web browsing and email will be blocked;;
(iii) Between 40 and 100 GB (during periods of congestion):
Eutelsat’s congestion management algorithm may reduce traffic load giving a preference services and applications that require less transmission bandwidth such as web page browsing and email.
Bandwidth intensive applications such as video streaming and file downloading may be slowed more than other applications.
Małgorzata Rymsza
United Kingdom
Polish translation:wielkość (wygenerowanego) ruchu sieciowego
Explanation:
To jest w pewnym uproszczeniu suma przesłanych i odebranych danych (można by pewnie tę formę użyć, ale ilość przesłanych danych nie uwzględnia dodatkowego obciążenia związanego z używanymi protokołami itp.).
Selected response from:

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wielkość (wygenerowanego) ruchu sieciowego
Adrian Liszewski
3wygenerowany transfer (danych)
Paweł Janiszewski
1całkowite obciążenie sieci
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
całkowite obciążenie sieci


Explanation:
pobieranie i wysyłanie

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 450

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wielkość (wygenerowanego) ruchu sieciowego


Explanation:
To jest w pewnym uproszczeniu suma przesłanych i odebranych danych (można by pewnie tę formę użyć, ale ilość przesłanych danych nie uwzględnia dodatkowego obciążenia związanego z używanymi protokołami itp.).

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 182

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wygenerowany transfer (danych)


Explanation:
Jak sobie pogooglujemy, to mniej więcej tak to się określa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2019-10-03 16:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i odpowiednio:
- download and upload traffic - transfer przy pobieraniu i wysyłaniu
- traffic load - obciążenie transferem (danych)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2019-10-03 16:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Licznik wygenerowanego transferu jest resetowany do zera na początku każdego miesiąca."

https://www.e24cloud.com/network/public-internet/

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 172




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search