(58) Field of classification search

Polish translation: INID Codes, (58) numery klasyfikacji wykorzystane podczas wyszukiwania

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(58) Field of classification search
Polish translation:INID Codes, (58) numery klasyfikacji wykorzystane podczas wyszukiwania
Entered by: Adrian Liszewski

22:29 Oct 11, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: (58) Field of classification search
Nagłówek amerykańskiego opisu patentowego. Czy to się w ogóle tłumaczy? Czy jest może strona, na której wyjaśnione są poszczególne pola nagłówka opisu patentowego (mam na myśli numeryczne oznaczenia, co tutaj jest pod liczbą 58)?
Adrian Liszewski
Poland
(58) lista/wykaz przeszukanych (klas i podklas) klasyfikacji patentowych
Explanation:
Field of Classification Search” which provides clues as to those classifications that the USPTO Patent Examiner searched. [Description: A screen shot of classifications cited on the front page of US patent 9027580.]
http://media.clemson.edu/library/uspto/data/srchdata.xml


cccccccccccccc
Co to jest Wspólna Klasyfikacja Patentowa?
Wspólna Klasyfikacja Patentowa (CPC), obowiązująca od 1 stycznia 2013 r., jest systemem klasyfikacyjnym wspólnie opracowanym przez EPO i USPTO. Łączy dobre praktyki w zakresie klasyfikowania dokumentacji patentowej obu urzędów.


Jak wpisać symbole klasyfikacji?
Należy po prostu wpisać symbol klasyfikacji, np. H01L21/285, w polu wyszukiwania, a następnie kliknąć "Wyszukaj". Poszukiwanie można także prowadzić na różnych poziomach, np. H01, H01L itd.

https://pl.espacenet.com/help?quickHelpPage=classificationse...

cccccccccc
...provides a list of class and subclass of classifications searched by the patent examiner
https://books.google.com/books?id=lIhICRQEk2IC&pg=PA90&lpg=P...

Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(58) lista/wykaz przeszukanych (klas i podklas) klasyfikacji patentowych
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1numery klasyfikacji wykorzystane podczas wyszukiwania
Justyna Zhang
Summary of reference entries provided
Field of classification search
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(58) field of classification search
numery klasyfikacji wykorzystane podczas wyszukiwania


Explanation:
Słabo mi się podoba ale to jedyne polskie źródło, które udało mi się znaleźć.

http://www.iizp.uz.zgora.pl/images/strona/dydaktyka/aplikacj...

INID
These numbers, called "INID Codes", are used universally on all printed patents around the world, so that you can identify the information elements on a patent even if you do not speak the language. A complete list of these codes is available on this site.

https://wiedza3g.pl/files/rozne/slownik_patentowy.pdf
INID Codes – akronim: Internationally agreed Numbers for the Identification of Data; kody numeryczne stanowiące system dwucyfrowych znaków kodujących i grupujących informacje o danych bibliograficznych z pierwszych stron dokumentów patentowych oraz danych pojawiających się w wydawnictwach oficjalnych urzędów ds. własności przemysłowej.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2019-10-11 23:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bpmlegal.com/howtopat2.html

Justyna Zhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(58) field of classification search
(58) lista/wykaz przeszukanych (klas i podklas) klasyfikacji patentowych


Explanation:
Field of Classification Search” which provides clues as to those classifications that the USPTO Patent Examiner searched. [Description: A screen shot of classifications cited on the front page of US patent 9027580.]
http://media.clemson.edu/library/uspto/data/srchdata.xml


cccccccccccccc
Co to jest Wspólna Klasyfikacja Patentowa?
Wspólna Klasyfikacja Patentowa (CPC), obowiązująca od 1 stycznia 2013 r., jest systemem klasyfikacyjnym wspólnie opracowanym przez EPO i USPTO. Łączy dobre praktyki w zakresie klasyfikowania dokumentacji patentowej obu urzędów.


Jak wpisać symbole klasyfikacji?
Należy po prostu wpisać symbol klasyfikacji, np. H01L21/285, w polu wyszukiwania, a następnie kliknąć "Wyszukaj". Poszukiwanie można także prowadzić na różnych poziomach, np. H01, H01L itd.

https://pl.espacenet.com/help?quickHelpPage=classificationse...

cccccccccc
...provides a list of class and subclass of classifications searched by the patent examiner
https://books.google.com/books?id=lIhICRQEk2IC&pg=PA90&lpg=P...



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1727




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Field of classification search

Reference information:
The us-field-of-classification-search element will always be present. If the examiner did do a classification search, the element will contain one or more classification-national records and/or one us-classifications-ipcr record. If the examiner did not do a classification search, the element will contain a single classification-national record in which the content of the main-classification will be "None."

A classification search will provide national and international classes to retrieve prior art, these classes being stored as us-classifications-ipcr and classification-national.

Since the classification of an application is checked at allowance, at least a class found during that search will be used to classify the granted application, thus at least one value of the element us-field-of-classification-search is repeated as official classe of the grant.
https://patents.stackexchange.com/questions/13276/uspto-pate...
ccccccc
The <us-field-of-classification-search> element is mandatory and will occur one time within the
<us-bibliographic-data-grant> element and terminated by the </us-field-of-classification-search> end
tag.
The content of this <us-field-of-classification-search> element can be classification-national
references within the field of search and/or classifications-ipcr references within the field of search.
{- - <!ELEMENT us-field-of-classification-search (us-classifications-ipcr | classificationnational)+> - -}
{- - <!ELEMENT field-of-search (classification-ipc | classifications-ipcr | classificationnational)+> - -}
https://www.uspto.gov/sites/default/files/products/PatentGra...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1727




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search