makeup torque (minimalny moment obrotowy?)

Polish translation: moment dokręcenia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makeup torque
Polish translation:moment dokręcenia
Entered by: Jacek Kościukiewicz

19:19 Oct 16, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / oil & gas
English term or phrase: makeup torque (minimalny moment obrotowy?)
This field running procedure applies to makeup of GB Drilling with Casing (GB DwC) Connections which include
GB CD, GB CDE, GB RDB, AND GB RDB WS Connections with GB Butt (Buttress), GB 4P, and GB 3P thread forms.
All of these connections are suitable for Running (standard casing applications), Rotating (to aid string
advancement), Drilling (Drilling with Casing/Drilling with Liners) and Driving. This procedure also applies to the
legacy GB Connections known as GB Butt and GB 3P.
Numerous factors impact the makeup torque of Buttress (GB Butt) and Modified Buttress Threads (such as GB 4P
and GB 3P). Some of these factors include but are not limited to: allowable threading tolerances, joint characteristics
(OD, straightness, hooked ends, and weight), vertical alignment (derrick, top drive, and elevator alignment relative to
rotary table), thread compound (amount and distribution), snub line (location and orientation), distance between tongs
and backups, temperature/weather, equipment type, efficiencies (electrical, hydraulic and mechanical), grips/dies
(type, condition, orientation, location, contact area, and grip distribution), measurement equipment, gauge calibration,
personnel, etc. The nature of these types of connections makes it impossible to provide makeup torque values that
will yield proper power tight makeup on every rig under all circumstances with the wide variety of existing connection
makeup equipment.
This procedure has been designed to determine the Running Torque required for proper power tight makeup of GB
Connections under the circumstances and with the actual equipment, set up conditions, weather, etc. that exist at the
time of running. With proper execution of this procedure, GB Connections will be properly and consistently
assembled.

Minimum Makeup (MU) Torque: Connections must have at least this amount of torque applied
Jacek Kościukiewicz
Poland
moment dokręcenia / skręcenia
Explanation:
Moment, z jakim skręcone powinny zostać elementy rurociągu, aby zapewnić szczelność, a jednocześnie nie doprowadzić do odkształceń plastycznych w złączu rurowym (rura + zwornik).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-10-17 05:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Threaded pipe sections are connected to form a tubular joint having proper sealing positioning at proper make-up torque."

https://patents.google.com/patent/US4962579A/en
Selected response from:

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moment dokręcenia / skręcenia
Paweł Janiszewski
3moment skręcający połączenia gwintowego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moment skręcający połączenia gwintowego


Explanation:
Make Up Torque
The rotational force used to make up a connection in the string. Drill pipe failure may occur when the make-up torque of a connection is exceeded.
http://www.pvisoftware.com/drilling-glossary/make-up-torque....

Make Up
To assemble and join parts to form a complete unit (for example, to make up a string of drill pipe).
To screw together two threaded pieces. Compare break out.
http://www.pvisoftware.com/drilling-glossary/make-up.html

ccccc
Do pierwszej grupy testów użyto rur płuczkowych dostarczonych przez firmę Texas Pup, Inc. Ich celem pierwszych testów było zestawienie i skalibrowanie maszyny, a także zdobycie doświadczenia w jej obsłudze. Nie przyłożono wiele uwagi do właściwego momentu skręcającego (make up torque) połączenie gwintowe

https://inzynieria.com/artykul/szczegoly/18243,efekt-zmeczen...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1723

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moment dokręcenia / skręcenia


Explanation:
Moment, z jakim skręcone powinny zostać elementy rurociągu, aby zapewnić szczelność, a jednocześnie nie doprowadzić do odkształceń plastycznych w złączu rurowym (rura + zwornik).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-10-17 05:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Threaded pipe sections are connected to form a tubular joint having proper sealing positioning at proper make-up torque."

https://patents.google.com/patent/US4962579A/en

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search