PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Heading value

Polish translation: wartość (kąta) odchylenia (kierunkowego)

19:33 Oct 30, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / System inspekcji kopalń
English term or phrase: Heading value
Protokół FAT systemu inspekcji
Podpunkt :Camera software control (continued)

Heading value Pitch value Roll value
Fran K
Polish translation:wartość (kąta) odchylenia (kierunkowego)
Explanation:
Alternatywnie.

"RUCH KAMERY

Wykład 3

Kamera w OpenGL"

Roll, pitch, yaw – trzy kąty Eulera: przechylenie, nachylenie i odchylenie kierunkowe."


http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:_aSJ-b8...


"W badaniach na potrzeby określenia orientacji
obiektu estymuje się kąty przechylenia (ang. Roll),
pochylenia (ang. Pitch) oraz odchylenia (ang. Yaw)
oznaczane w pracy odpowiednio jako , ,  . "

http://pe.org.pl/articles/2014/1/9.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-10-31 06:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heading = yaw

Tait–Bryan angles are also called Cardan angles; nautical angles; heading, elevation, and bank; or yaw, pitch, and roll.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euler_angles
Selected response from:

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wartość (kąta) odchylenia (kierunkowego)
Paweł Janiszewski
3wartość (kąta) obrotu wokół osi pionowej
Paweł Janiszewski
Summary of reference entries provided
heading
geopiet

  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heading value
wartość (kąta) odchylenia (kierunkowego)


Explanation:
Alternatywnie.

"RUCH KAMERY

Wykład 3

Kamera w OpenGL"

Roll, pitch, yaw – trzy kąty Eulera: przechylenie, nachylenie i odchylenie kierunkowe."


http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:_aSJ-b8...


"W badaniach na potrzeby określenia orientacji
obiektu estymuje się kąty przechylenia (ang. Roll),
pochylenia (ang. Pitch) oraz odchylenia (ang. Yaw)
oznaczane w pracy odpowiednio jako , ,  . "

http://pe.org.pl/articles/2014/1/9.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-10-31 06:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heading = yaw

Tait–Bryan angles are also called Cardan angles; nautical angles; heading, elevation, and bank; or yaw, pitch, and roll.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euler_angles


Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arrakis: Yup. Tylko bez kierunkowego, bo o tym informuje już "odchylenia".
4 days
  -> thx

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heading value
wartość (kąta) obrotu wokół osi pionowej


Explanation:
.

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 174




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: heading

Reference information:
The heading of the camera (measured in degrees) relative to true north.

- https://developer.apple.com/documentation/mapkit/mkmapcamera...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 454




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search