Pitch value

Polish translation: wartość obrotu wokół osi poprzecznej

19:33 Oct 30, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / System inspekcji kopalń
English term or phrase: Pitch value
Protokół FAT systemu inspekcji
Podpunkt :Camera software control (continued)

Heading value Pitch value Roll value
Fran K
Polish translation:wartość obrotu wokół osi poprzecznej
Explanation:
Na podst. rysunków tutaj:
http://www.rc.info.pl/slownik/roll-pitch-yaw-katy-rpy/

i propozycji tutaj:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/aerospace-aviat...
Selected response from:

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wartość kąta pochylenia
Arrakis
3wartość (kąta) nachylenia
Paweł Janiszewski
3wartość obrotu wokół osi poprzecznej
Paweł Janiszewski
2wartość pochylenia do przodu lub tyłu (obrót wokół osi y)
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
Yaw, Pitch and Roll Angles
geopiet

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pitch value
wartość pochylenia do przodu lub tyłu (obrót wokół osi y)


Explanation:
Rysunek 3.7: Notacja RPY:

a  pochylanie lewo lub prawo (obrót względem osi x),
b  pochylenie do przodu lub tyłu (obrót wokół osi y),
c  obrót w poziomie (obrót wokół osi z)

https://isn.page.link/n3Qr - page 45

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 442

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pitch value
wartość obrotu wokół osi poprzecznej


Explanation:
Na podst. rysunków tutaj:
http://www.rc.info.pl/slownik/roll-pitch-yaw-katy-rpy/

i propozycji tutaj:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/aerospace-aviat...

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 168

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pitch value
wartość (kąta) nachylenia


Explanation:
Alternatywnie.

"RUCH KAMERY

Wykład 3

Kamera w OpenGL"

Roll, pitch, yaw – trzy kąty Eulera: przechylenie, nachylenie i odchylenie kierunkowe."


http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:_aSJ-b8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-10-31 06:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"W badaniach na potrzeby określenia orientacji
obiektu estymuje się kąty przechylenia (ang. Roll),
pochylenia (ang. Pitch) oraz odchylenia (ang. Yaw)
oznaczane w pracy odpowiednio jako , ,  . "

http://pe.org.pl/articles/2014/1/9.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-10-31 06:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tait–Bryan angles are also called Cardan angles; nautical angles; heading, elevation, and bank; or yaw, pitch, and roll. Sometimes, both kinds of sequences are called "Euler angles". In that case, the sequences of the first group are called proper or classic Euler angles"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euler_angles

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 168

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitch value
wartość kąta pochylenia


Explanation:
Po prostu.

Arrakis
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: Yaw, Pitch and Roll Angles

Reference information:
The Yaw (direction), Pitch (tilt) and roll values for the camera, plane and objects are defined as described in the following diagram - http://www.skylinesoft.com/SkylineGlobe/TerraExplorer/v6.5.0...

--

Przykładowo dla reprezentacji kątów Eulera obrotu wokół osi układu podstawowego w notacji RPY (ang. roll, pitch, yaw).

--------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 442




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search