Roll value

Polish translation: wartość (kąta) przechylenia

19:39 Oct 30, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / System inspekcji kopalń
English term or phrase: Roll value
Protokół FAT systemu inspekcji kopalń
Podpunkt :Camera software control (continued)

Heading value Pitch value Roll value
Fran K
Polish translation:wartość (kąta) przechylenia
Explanation:
"RUCH KAMERY

Wykład 3

Kamera w OpenGL"

Roll, pitch, yaw – trzy kąty Eulera: przechylenie, nachylenie i odchylenie kierunkowe."


http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:_aSJ-b8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-10-31 06:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kąty_RPY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-10-31 06:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tait–Bryan angles are also called Cardan angles; nautical angles; heading, elevation, and bank; or yaw, pitch, and roll. Sometimes, both kinds of sequences are called "Euler angles". In that case, the sequences of the first group are called proper or classic Euler angles"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euler_angles
Selected response from:

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wartość (kąta) przechylenia
Paweł Janiszewski
4wartość obrotu wokół osi wzdłużnej
Mateusz Izdebski
4wartość/kąt obrotu wokół osi optycznej obiektywu kamery
Marian Krzymiński
1wartość pochylania w lewo lub w prawo (obrót względem osi x)
geopiet


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll value
wartość obrotu wokół osi wzdłużnej


Explanation:
terminy z awiacji/nawigacji
roll - obrót wokół osi wzdłużnej
pitch - obrót wokół osi poprzecznej
heading - kurs


Mateusz Izdebski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Czy w przypadku kamery opuszczanej na kablu nie należałoby mówić (przy okazji pitch value o odchyłach bocznych?


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
roll value
wartość pochylania w lewo lub w prawo (obrót względem osi x)


Explanation:
Rysunek 3.7: Notacja RPY:

a  pochylanie lewo lub prawo (obrót względem osi x),
b  pochylenie do przodu lub tyłu (obrót wokół osi y),
c  obrót w poziomie (obrót wokół osi z)

https://isn.page.link/n3Qr - page 45

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 442

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll value
wartość (kąta) przechylenia


Explanation:
"RUCH KAMERY

Wykład 3

Kamera w OpenGL"

Roll, pitch, yaw – trzy kąty Eulera: przechylenie, nachylenie i odchylenie kierunkowe."


http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:_aSJ-b8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-10-31 06:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kąty_RPY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-10-31 06:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tait–Bryan angles are also called Cardan angles; nautical angles; heading, elevation, and bank; or yaw, pitch, and roll. Sometimes, both kinds of sequences are called "Euler angles". In that case, the sequences of the first group are called proper or classic Euler angles"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euler_angles

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arrakis: I to jest ta właściwa odpowiedź.
4 days
  -> thx

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll value
wartość/kąt obrotu wokół osi optycznej obiektywu kamery


Explanation:
Patrz link poniżej...Pitch value: wartość kąta obrotu wokół osi poprzecznej obiektywu kamery...czyli kamera "patrzy" w górę lub w dół


    https://www.accuware.com/support/dragonfly-heading-pitch-yaw-roll/
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1270




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search