bolt-end

Polish translation: pręt jednostronnie gwintowany

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bolt-end
Polish translation:pręt jednostronnie gwintowany
Entered by: whole grain

15:34 Mar 17, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bolt-end
XIX-wieczny poradnik obozowania w dziczy. Rozdział poświęcony namiotom.

The upright poles of a stout set for a wall-tent of the United States Army pattern should be round or eight-sided, and about two inches in diameter.[21] If you prefer to have them square, round off the edges, or they will be badly bruised upon handling. Drive a stout iron pin[22] seven or eight inches long into the centre of the top until it projects only about three and a half or four inches, or enough to go through the ridgepole and an inch beyond. It will be necessary to bore a hole in the pole before driving in the pin, to prevent splitting. A ferrule is also serviceable on this end of the pole.

[22] What are known as "bolt-ends" can be bought at the hardware stores for this purpose.

Tutaj widać je na obrazku:
http://www.historywebsite.co.uk/articles/Darlaston/GKN/GKN2....
whole grain
pręt jednostronnie gwintowany
Explanation:
A bolt end is a headless rod threaded at one end and assembled with a square nut; it is designed to be welded or otherwise fastened to a part or structure.
https://www.simifast.com/_uploads/_university_docs/doc_link_...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pręt jednostronnie gwintowany
mike23
3trzpień jednostronnie gwintowany
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trzpień jednostronnie gwintowany


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 458

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pręt jednostronnie gwintowany


Explanation:
A bolt end is a headless rod threaded at one end and assembled with a square nut; it is designed to be welded or otherwise fastened to a part or structure.
https://www.simifast.com/_uploads/_university_docs/doc_link_...

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search