station

Polish translation: kombi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:station
Polish translation:kombi
Entered by: marzena l

08:48 Apr 5, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motor vehicles
English term or phrase: station
Body type: STATION. Jak to sie nazywa po polsku? chodzi o samochód: Hyunday Elantra, 4 cylindry.
marzena l
Poland
kombi
Explanation:
PWN/Ox
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dzieki. Jak pytac o samochody - to tylko mezczyzn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kombi
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
5 +1kombi
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kombi


Explanation:
PWN/Ox

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Dzieki. Jak pytac o samochody - to tylko mezczyzn!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grzes: chyba chodzi o station wagon
1 min
  -> tak - pełna nazwa to "station wagon"

agree  Michal Berski
9 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  petrolhead: no to kombi
24 mins
  -> dzięki

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kombi


Explanation:
http://www.auto-direct.quebecweb.com/car_32456.html

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: no to kombi
23 mins

neutral  pidzej: PH: "no to" po angielsku czy polsku? skoro agree zakładam że PL ale wolę się upewnić, odkąd natywny spytał jak możne reklamować sok pisząc - w tłumaczeniu - "Nie dla Frugo"
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search