cant deficiency

Polish translation: Niewystarczająca przechyłka - dot. różnicy poziomu główek szyn w torze (kolej) na łuku

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cant deficiency
Polish translation:Niewystarczająca przechyłka - dot. różnicy poziomu główek szyn w torze (kolej) na łuku
Entered by: Andrzej Mierzejewski

14:12 Apr 5, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / kolej
English term or phrase: cant deficiency
termin opisujący odchylenie pociągu od pionu na zakręcie:

In mid-September, Amtrak received the first approval from the FRA to operate in revenue service at speeds up to 150 mph and seven in inches of cant deficiency between New Haven and Boston, 150 mph and six inches of cant deficiency between Washington and New York.

That "cant deficiency" refers to the amount of tilt the trains can shift, from a vertical angle. The engines, however, do not tilt. Bombardier stated at NCI's July meeting in Washington that part of it was budget constraint, but also because the design engineers felt it was not required for the engines.
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Niewystarczająca przechyłka
Explanation:
Różnica wysokości pomiędzy główkami szyny na łuku nosi nazwę przechyłki. Więcej informacji: M. Bałuch - Podstawy dróg kolejowych, Politechnika Radomska 2001.
Selected response from:

Kulecki
Grading comment
późno, ale celnie. Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Niewystarczająca przechyłka
Kulecki
4niedobór pochylenia
A.G.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niedobór pochylenia


Explanation:
torów na łuku, tak by pochylenie kompesowało siłe odsrodkową.

konsultowane z inżynierem z Armtrack.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-05 14:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grzebałem w starych mailach, niestety to był 2001 rok i już wykasowane (zlecenie z firmy od bąbek)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-05 14:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bombek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-05 17:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Znalazłem: sugerował również \"nieskompensowane przyspieszenie\" uncompensated acceleration. Cant equilibrium jest wtedy, gdy reakcje normalne na łuku sa takie same.
bąbka/bombka - mamy byłego studenta, który rewolucjonizuje zarzadzanie szkoła. Ma to równiez, jak widzc, swoje impacts na ortografię.

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kulecki: Kluczowym słowem jest tu 'przechyłka'. Z fizycznego punktu widzenia - masz rację.
30 days

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Niewystarczająca przechyłka


Explanation:
Różnica wysokości pomiędzy główkami szyny na łuku nosi nazwę przechyłki. Więcej informacji: M. Bałuch - Podstawy dróg kolejowych, Politechnika Radomska 2001.


    Reference: http://www.bovin.com.pl/stanley/tm50.htm
Kulecki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
późno, ale celnie. Dzięki!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search