thread relief

Polish translation: część niegwintowana

14:10 Apr 9, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: thread relief
thread relief - part of the sprinkler [fire protection], the flat part of the sprinkler where the thread ends. I incline to call it "uskok gwintu" but perhpas there is a term to call it in Polish.
Tomasz Niedzwiedz
Poland
Polish translation:część niegwintowana
Explanation:
A nie tak? Jaki sens (techniczny)miałby uskok gwintu i jak taki uskok miałby wyglądać?
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Dziękuję za szybk± odpowiedĽ. Chyba jednak "wybranie ( podtoczenie) gwintu" jest precyzyjniejsze. Czę¶ci bez gwintu mog± mieć wiele nazw.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1podtoczenie (gwintu)
lukeg_1
3 +1część niegwintowana
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
część niegwintowana


Explanation:
A nie tak? Jaki sens (techniczny)miałby uskok gwintu i jak taki uskok miałby wyglądać?

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Dziękuję za szybk± odpowiedĽ. Chyba jednak "wybranie ( podtoczenie) gwintu" jest precyzyjniejsze. Czę¶ci bez gwintu mog± mieć wiele nazw.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak: proste odpowiedzi są najpewniejsze :)
5 hrs

neutral  A.G.: uskok (prawidłowa nazwa: podtoczenie): służy do wyprowadzenia noża przy gwintach toczonych (postać i wymiary znormalizowane).
1 day 9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podtoczenie (gwintu)


Explanation:
ew.podebranie (gwintu)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-09 23:10:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:) miało być: ew. wybranie (gwintu)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-10 11:04:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...\"The asker selected this answer as the most helpful: część niegwintowana

Comments:
Dziękuję za szybką odpowiedź. Chyba jednak \"wybranie ( podtoczenie) gwintu\" jest precyzyjniejsze. Częci bez gwintu mogą mieć wiele nazw.\"...

A ja dziękuję uprzejmie za przychylny komentarz.



lukeg_1
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
1 day 40 mins
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search