incrementally

Polish translation: przyrostowo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incrementally
Polish translation:przyrostowo
Entered by: Miłosz Sliwa

12:52 Oct 29, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: incrementally
kontekst:
If there is no free space on the HDD, the oldest timeshift section of the cache will be incrementally deleted.
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
przyrostowo
Explanation:
Słownik WNT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 14:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jest tam taki termin: przyrostowe oczyszczanie pamięci
Selected response from:

Mariusz Kuklinski
Grading comment
I faktycznie - uzylem - "sukcesywnie"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5przyrostowo
Mariusz Kuklinski
4proporcjonalnie
Andrzej Lejman
4stopniowo
Wojciech Cyprys


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopniowo


Explanation:
Na mój gust wystarczy tak: "będzie stopniowo usuwany/kasowany".

Wojciech Cyprys
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proporcjonalnie


Explanation:
najczęściej tak to się odbywa: zwalniane jest tyle miejsca, ile potrzeba na nowy zapis. A przyrostowo? W kierunku od najstarszych danych do nieco młodszych.

Andrzej Lejman
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
przyrostowo


Explanation:
Słownik WNT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 14:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jest tam taki termin: przyrostowe oczyszczanie pamięci

Mariusz Kuklinski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I faktycznie - uzylem - "sukcesywnie"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search