power surges

Polish translation: przepięcia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power surges
Polish translation:przepięcia
Entered by: Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun

09:34 Oct 30, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: power surges
In addition, this warranty does not cover damage due to: power surges, connection to incorrect voltage, or combination with incompatible components or accessories.
Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
przepięcia
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5przepięcia
Adam Lankamer
4przepięcie ze strony zasilania
amat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
przepięcia


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka
0 min

agree  drugastrona
1 hr

agree  Przemysław przempry
3 hrs

agree  legato
7 hrs

agree  Michal Berski
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przepięcie ze strony zasilania


Explanation:
doprecyzowanie, poniewaz przepiecie moze tez pochodzic z ukladu elektrycznego z ktorym wspolpracuje dane urzadzenie. Fakt, ze nie wiadomo, o jakie urzadzenie chodzi. Gdyby Asker byl laskaw....

amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: chodzi o projektor





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search