PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Non-Broadcast equipment

Polish translation: urządzenia/wyposażenie pomocnicze

14:53 Dec 27, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Non-Broadcast equipment
jak wyżej
bourriquet
Poland
Polish translation:urządzenia/wyposażenie pomocnicze
Explanation:
The Broadcast Maintenance Engineer will be responsible for installation, maintenance and repair of broadcast and non-broadcast equipment. This equipment will include audio consoles, microphone and audio distribution equipment, HD-SDI routing and distribution systems, automated and non-automated production equipment, ENG field acquisition, broadcast and office computers and software. The person filling this position will also work on remote productions handling audio setups. - http://www.sbe.org/jl_listings.php

---------------

Urządzenia nadawcze dla radiofonii i telewizji
Rodzaj ten obejmuje:
- nadajniki radiofoniczne i radiotelefoniczne, nadajniki radiokomunikacyjne oraz nadajniki telewizyjne.
Obiektem jest kompletnie wyposażony nadajnik wraz ze wszystkimi urządzeniami pomocniczymi do normalnej pracy nadajnika. - http://www.epodatnik.pl/klasyfikacje/kst.php?id=6&i=15

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-12-27 16:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bezpieczeństwo pracy przy obsłudze i konserwacji urządzeń nadawczych i pomocniczych - http://books.google.com/books/about/Bezpieczeństwo_pracy_prz...

----------

Konserwacja nadajników i urządzeń pomocniczych. - http://www.fonar.com.pl/audio/ksiazki/sypniewski1.htm

----------

Radioprzemiennik - zespół urządzeń nadawczo - odbiorczych wraz z urządzeniami pomocniczymi umożliwiającymi dwustronną retransmisje - http://www.kppsp.mielec.pl/doc/2010/10.10/instrukcja/wyciag ...

------------
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
dziękuję, odpowiedź brzmi przekonująco
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2urządzenia/wyposażenie pomocnicze
geopiet
2sprzęt do transmisji drogą satelitarną, naziemną i kablową
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
broadcast and non-broadcast equipment
geopiet

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-broadcast equipment
sprzęt do transmisji drogą satelitarną, naziemną i kablową


Explanation:
One meaning: not over the air.

Although broadcast (over-the-air) television has long been the most "visible" part of the television business, most people now view TV programming by non-broadcast outlets such as cable, satellite, and the Internet.
http://www.cybercollege.com/tvp068.htm


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-broadcast equipment
urządzenia/wyposażenie pomocnicze


Explanation:
The Broadcast Maintenance Engineer will be responsible for installation, maintenance and repair of broadcast and non-broadcast equipment. This equipment will include audio consoles, microphone and audio distribution equipment, HD-SDI routing and distribution systems, automated and non-automated production equipment, ENG field acquisition, broadcast and office computers and software. The person filling this position will also work on remote productions handling audio setups. - http://www.sbe.org/jl_listings.php

---------------

Urządzenia nadawcze dla radiofonii i telewizji
Rodzaj ten obejmuje:
- nadajniki radiofoniczne i radiotelefoniczne, nadajniki radiokomunikacyjne oraz nadajniki telewizyjne.
Obiektem jest kompletnie wyposażony nadajnik wraz ze wszystkimi urządzeniami pomocniczymi do normalnej pracy nadajnika. - http://www.epodatnik.pl/klasyfikacje/kst.php?id=6&i=15

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-12-27 16:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bezpieczeństwo pracy przy obsłudze i konserwacji urządzeń nadawczych i pomocniczych - http://books.google.com/books/about/Bezpieczeństwo_pracy_prz...

----------

Konserwacja nadajników i urządzeń pomocniczych. - http://www.fonar.com.pl/audio/ksiazki/sypniewski1.htm

----------

Radioprzemiennik - zespół urządzeń nadawczo - odbiorczych wraz z urządzeniami pomocniczymi umożliwiającymi dwustronną retransmisje - http://www.kppsp.mielec.pl/doc/2010/10.10/instrukcja/wyciag ...

------------


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
dziękuję, odpowiedź brzmi przekonująco




Reference comments


23 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: broadcast and non-broadcast equipment

Reference information:
The Broadcast Maintenance Engineer will be responsible for installation, maintenance and repair of broadcast and non-broadcast equipment for KPRC-TV. This equipment will include Audio consoles, microphone and audio distribution equipment, HD-SDI routing and distribution systems, automated and non-automated production equipment, ENG field acquisition, broadcast and office computers and software. The person filling this position will also work on remote productions handling audio setups. - http://www.click2houston.com/hot-button/station/maintenance-...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search