Al Jazeera Arabic\'s bureaus

Polish translation: biura Al-Dżaziry, sekcji arabskiej (arabskojęzycznej)

03:58 Jan 20, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Al Jazeera Arabic\'s bureaus
I happen to be I think the only journalist in the world who has seen the bombing of Al Jazeera Arabic's bureaus in both Kabul in 2001 and in Baghdad in 2003.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LSZNuNPS3e4 (5:45)

Rozumiem, że chodzi o siedziby Al Jazeery w Kabulu i Bagdadzie, ale co znaczy Arabic's? Dziękuję za pomoc :)
Epcia33
Polish translation:biura Al-Dżaziry, sekcji arabskiej (arabskojęzycznej)
Explanation:
Al-Dżazira ma też stacje angielskojęzyczne
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arabskojęzyczne redakcje Al-Dżaziry
Michał Szcześniewski
3arabskojęzyczne biura Al Jazeery/biura Al Jazeery nadające w języku arabskim
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 +1biura Al-Dżaziry, sekcji arabskiej (arabskojęzycznej)
geopiet


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al jazeera arabic\'s bureaus
biura Al-Dżaziry, sekcji arabskiej (arabskojęzycznej)


Explanation:
Al-Dżazira ma też stacje angielskojęzyczne

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Czarniecki
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al jazeera arabic\'s bureaus
arabskojęzyczne biura Al Jazeery/biura Al Jazeery nadające w języku arabskim


Explanation:
Al Jazeera broadcasts in English and Arabic (and a few other languages).

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al jazeera arabic\'s bureaus
arabskojęzyczne redakcje Al-Dżaziry


Explanation:
Myślę, że tym tropem należy pójść. Czytałem kiedyś, że angielsko- i arabskojęzyczna AJ to dwa osobne piony redakcyjne.

Michał Szcześniewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search