vena cava filter

Polish translation: filtr do żyły głównej (dolnej), ew. filtr przeciwzatorowy do ż. głównej

09:39 Apr 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: vena cava filter
Cordis TrapEase Permanent vena cava filter and introduction kit
cynamon
Poland
Polish translation:filtr do żyły głównej (dolnej), ew. filtr przeciwzatorowy do ż. głównej
Explanation:
Filtr wprowadza się do światła żyły a nie 'na żyłę'.
Zob. np.
www.mp.pl/artykuly/?aid=16409
www.chirurg.pl/mod/archiwum/ 5317,zator,tętnicy,płucnej.html
www.uzp.gov.pl/biulety/2005/54/54_12158.html
Selected response from:

OTMed (X)
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2filtr do żyły głównej (dolnej), ew. filtr przeciwzatorowy do ż. głównej
OTMed (X)
1filtr na żyłę główną dolną
Magdalena Harrison


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
filtr na żyłę główną dolną


Explanation:
filtr na żyłę główną dolną
http://www.libramed.com.pl/wpg/NumeryArchiwalne/16/06.html

Magdalena Harrison
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filtr do żyły głównej (dolnej), ew. filtr przeciwzatorowy do ż. głównej


Explanation:
Filtr wprowadza się do światła żyły a nie 'na żyłę'.
Zob. np.
www.mp.pl/artykuly/?aid=16409
www.chirurg.pl/mod/archiwum/ 5317,zator,tętnicy,płucnej.html
www.uzp.gov.pl/biulety/2005/54/54_12158.html

OTMed (X)
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Sawiec
47 mins

agree  Katarzyna Kolasinska-Malkowska
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search