elevated vs. enhanced (plasma concentration)

Polish translation: dla mnie to to samo

14:53 Apr 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: elevated vs. enhanced (plasma concentration)
"..the pharmacokinetics of the compound of the formula I is improved when the plasma concentration of said compound of the formula I is elevated, enhanced, or extended..."

Nie wiem, jaka jest różnica między "elevated" a "enhanced"
"elevated" - tłumacze "stężenie związku o wzorze I w osoczu jest podwyższone"
enhanced -?
extended - chodzi o obnizenie szybkosci metabolizowania zwiazku i wydluzenie czasu ekspozycji na ten zwiazek


SZERSZY KONTEKST

In the context of the combinations, methods and uses according to this invention the preferred amount of the inhibitor of the cytochromes P450 is such that the pharmacokinetics of the compound of the formula I is improved. In the context of this invention the pharmacokinetics of the compound of the formula I is improved when the plasma concentration of said compound of the formula I is elevated, enhanced, or extended compared with an administration of said compound of the formula I not in combination with an inhibitor of the cytochromes P450. Alternatively, it can be said in the context of this invention an improvement of the pharmacokinetics of the compound of the formula I is obtained when the metabolism of the compound of the formula I by the cytochromes P450 is reduced, preferably reduced by at least one third, more preferably reduced by at least one half, most preferably by at least two thirds, compared to the metabolism of the compound of the formula I administered not in combination with an inhibitor of the cytochromes P450.
Barbara Piela
Polish translation:dla mnie to to samo
Explanation:
Brzmi to dla mnie jak amerykański bełkot prawniczy, naładowany zbędnymi synonimami
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4podniesiona versus wzbogacona/y/e
legato
3dla mnie to to samo
Michal Berski


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dla mnie to to samo


Explanation:
Brzmi to dla mnie jak amerykański bełkot prawniczy, naładowany zbędnymi synonimami

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1742
Grading comment
Dzięki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podniesiona versus wzbogacona/y/e


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: jak stężenie może byc wzbogacone? To nie znaczy, że wszystko należy tłumaczyć dosłownie
7 mins
  -> Nie wiem, ale to slowo to wlasnie znaczy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search