band of muscle fibres

Polish translation: pasmo włókien mięśniowych

13:22 Apr 25, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine
English term or phrase: band of muscle fibres
A tender spot localised in a taut band of muscle fibres
ania2004
Polish translation:pasmo włókien mięśniowych
Explanation:
i tyle
Selected response from:

Nowicki (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pasmo włókien mięśniowych
Nowicki (X)
5pęczek włókien mięśniowych
Katarzyna Kolasinska-Malkowska
3wiązka mięśniowa
Piotr Rypalski


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pasmo włókien mięśniowych


Explanation:
i tyle

Nowicki (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Sawiec: zdecydowanie tak
18 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Michal Berski
21 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  OTMed (X): tak jest
35 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Monika Darron
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Pawel Gromek
7 hrs
  -> dzięki

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wiązka mięśniowa


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.ap.krakow.pl/biol/eng/test5.htm
Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pęczek włókien mięśniowych


Explanation:
"W mięśniu poprzecznie prążkowanym jego włókna są zgrupowane w niewielkie tzw.pierwotne pęczki mięśniowe.Włókna wchodzące w skład takiego pęczka spaja niewielka ilość luźnej tkanki łącznej(...)" - to cytat z "Anatomii człowieka" Bochenka - Biblii anatomów...

Katarzyna Kolasinska-Malkowska
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 232




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search