referred pain

Polish translation: ból rzutowany

13:41 Apr 26, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine
English term or phrase: referred pain
An active TrP is defined as a tender spot localised in a taut band of muscle fibres associated with tenderness and referred pain recognised by the patient into well-defined areas that are remote from the TrP area at palpation
ania2004
Polish translation:ból rzutowany
Explanation:
każdy słownik medyczny powinien to mieć...
Selected response from:

Pawel Baka
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ból rzutowany
Pawel Baka
5ból przeniesiony
Szymon Cegielka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ból rzutowany


Explanation:
każdy słownik medyczny powinien to mieć...

Pawel Baka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1181
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
12 mins

agree  Piotr Sawiec: albo i nie każdy
40 mins

agree  OTMed (X): co prawda to prawda
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ból przeniesiony


Explanation:
... Dlaczego ból w mięśniach przykręgosłupowych jest tak silny Odczuwanie bólu kręgosłupa
w ramionach i nogach (ból przeniesiony) Akceptowanie bólu w ...
www.poczytaj.pl/?sesja=& akcja=spis_tresci&ksiazka=6621

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-26 17:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jakimś dziwnym trafem mój słownik (medyczny Leksykonii - czyli jak wnioskuję - elektroniczna wersja Słomskich) podaje właśnie jak wyżej:
(eng2pl)b. przeniesiony - heterotopic pain, referred pain
(pl2eng)referred p. ból - przeniesiony, ból z oddali

Szymon Cegielka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search