spiral pitch

Polish translation: skok spirali

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spiral pitch
Polish translation:skok spirali
Entered by: Marta28

13:38 Nov 21, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / tomograf komputerowy
English term or phrase: spiral pitch
Tomograf
Scanning Modes
- Multiple, bi-directional acquisitions
Spiral exposure up to 80 to 100 second
Spiral pitch : 0.5 to 2.0 and user selectable
Marta28
skok spirali
Explanation:
skok spirali - czyli odstęp pomiędzy kolejnymi "nawrotami" cewki podczas tomografii spiralnej. To coś w rodzaju grubości skanowanej warstwy.
Selected response from:

Magdalena Wysztygiel
Grading comment
za wytłumaczenie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skok spirali
Magdalena Wysztygiel
4skok spirali
PanPeter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skok spirali


Explanation:
taka nazwa używana jest w tomografii

PanPeter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skok spirali


Explanation:
skok spirali - czyli odstęp pomiędzy kolejnymi "nawrotami" cewki podczas tomografii spiralnej. To coś w rodzaju grubości skanowanej warstwy.

Magdalena Wysztygiel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1078
Grading comment
za wytłumaczenie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): za obszerniejsze wytłumaczenie pojęcia
335 days
  -> :) dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search