oral shedding

Polish translation: wydalanie (wirusa) przez jamę ustną

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oral shedding
Polish translation:wydalanie (wirusa) przez jamę ustną
Entered by: af17

16:48 Apr 17, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: oral shedding
w zdaniu : This protective barrier helps reduce ORAL SHEDDING and so may help to reduce transmission of the virus
czy chodzi o zmniejszenie wydzielania tego wirusa prze błonę śluzową?
af17
wydalanie (wirusa) przez jamę ustną
Explanation:
najczęściej wirus przedostaje się ze śliną, albo jak w opryszczce z wydzieliną z pęcherzyków
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wydalanie (wirusa) przez jamę ustną
Piotr Sawiec
4przenikanie do jamy ustnej
KSzafranski


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przenikanie do jamy ustnej


Explanation:
shedding może oznaczać przelewanie, promieniowanie, przesmyk, czyli w tym przypadku można użyć kontekstu przenikanie.

KSzafranski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wydalanie (wirusa) przez jamę ustną


Explanation:
najczęściej wirus przedostaje się ze śliną, albo jak w opryszczce z wydzieliną z pęcherzyków

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search