depression (of the joint surface)

Polish translation: wklęsłość (powierzchni stawowej)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depression (of the joint surface)
Polish translation:wklęsłość (powierzchni stawowej)
Entered by: Michał Szewczyk

18:54 May 5, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: depression (of the joint surface)
"If there is an associated ***depression*** of the joint surface then lag screw fixation is used to hold the joint surface together under interfragmental compression once the depressed fragments have been elevated and the joint surface reduced."
Michał Szewczyk
wklęsłość (powierzchni stawowej)
Explanation:
jako wariant
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wklęsłość (powierzchni stawowej)
Piotr Sawiec
3zagłębienie
Magda K
1uskok, obniżenie
redoktor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zagłębienie


Explanation:
chyba o to chodzi. po wpisaniu zagłębienie powierzchni stawu w googlu i wyskakuje kilka stron na ten temat, np:
http://chemba.w.interia.pl/anatomia/miesnie.html

Magda K
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wklęsłość (powierzchni stawowej)


Explanation:
jako wariant

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Wysztygiel
1 day 22 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
uskok, obniżenie


Explanation:
nie mam nic wspólnego z ortopedią, więc to czysta zgadywanka - domyślam się, że może chodzić o sytuację, gdy szczelina złamania przebiega przez powierzchnię stawową kości i poszczególne fragmenty tej powierzchni przesuwają się względem siebie w poziomie, np. tak: ---__---

redoktor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 490




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search