warming period

Polish translation: po ogrzaniu ogona

09:54 Jun 25, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: warming period
SBP (systolic blood pressure)
SBP was estimated by tail plethysmography in unanesthetized rats after a warming period. Readings were taken 0.5–1 minute apart. To be accepted, SBP measurements had to be virtually stable for at least 3 consecutive readings. Measurements were made weekly.

O co może chodzić z tym "warming period"?
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Polish translation:po ogrzaniu ogona
Explanation:
chodzi o ogrzanie w celu rozszerzenia naczyń - na 100% (sam to robiłem) - zabieg praktycznie rutynowo stosowany przed pobraniem krwi z żyły ogona u szczurów
Selected response from:

Pawel Paczkowski
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5po ogrzaniu ogona
Pawel Paczkowski
4okres osiągnięcia temp. pomiarowej
OTMed (X)
4rozgrzanie
Piotr Sawiec


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozgrzanie


Explanation:
czas niezbędny do rozgrzania, ogrzewania, ocieplenia. Chodzi prawdopodobnie o rozgrzanie ogona, aby zapewnić dobry przeplyw krwi (który wpływa na wynik pomiaru). Może też chodzić o rozgrzanie aparatu, ale mniej to prawdopodobne.

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
okres osiągnięcia temp. pomiarowej


Explanation:
Zgadzam się z Piotrem - moja propozycja jest być może ciut bardziej 'laboratoryjna'.

OTMed (X)
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2497

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
po ogrzaniu ogona


Explanation:
chodzi o ogrzanie w celu rozszerzenia naczyń - na 100% (sam to robiłem) - zabieg praktycznie rutynowo stosowany przed pobraniem krwi z żyły ogona u szczurów

Pawel Paczkowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search