photo oxidized melanin

Polish translation: melanina utleniona pod wpływem światła

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:photo oxidized melanin
Polish translation:melanina utleniona pod wpływem światła
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

19:22 Jul 20, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatologia
English term or phrase: photo oxidized melanin
jak to ładnie ująć w takim zdaniu:
"This pigmentation consists mainly of photo oxidized melanin and may be covered with make up."
this pigmentation - chodzi o "cętki", które mogą się pojawić po leczeniu trądziku laserem.
Monika Rozwarzewska
United Kingdom
melanina utleniona pod wpływem światła
Explanation:
a jak dosłownie, to zmieniona wskutek fotooksydacji, ale bez przesady z tym kalkowaniem
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
dziękuję serdecznie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2melanina utleniona pod wpływem światła
Piotr Sawiec
2fotooksydacja melaniny
Magda K


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fotooksydacja melaniny


Explanation:
http://www.forumdermatologiczne.pl/txt/a,4315,2,Zmiany posło...

Nie ma wielu przykładów w guglu, ale chyba o to chodzi (przynajmniej tak wynika z tego artykułu).

Magda K
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
melanina utleniona pod wpływem światła


Explanation:
a jak dosłownie, to zmieniona wskutek fotooksydacji, ale bez przesady z tym kalkowaniem

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189
Grading comment
dziękuję serdecznie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Bereza: tak lepiej po polsku
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search