serum hemagglutination inhibition titers

Polish translation: miano czynnika hamującego hemaglutynację w surowicy

22:45 Oct 28, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: serum hemagglutination inhibition titers
investigators assessed serum hemagglutination inhibition (HAI) titers in study participants

dziękuję
Amela
Polish translation:miano czynnika hamującego hemaglutynację w surowicy
Explanation:
żeby tak bardziej po polskiemu było, ale to dosłowne tłumaczenie, pewnie chodzi o przeciwciała
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4miana hamowania hemaglutynacji w surowicach
Peter Nicholson
3 +1miano czynnika hamującego hemaglutynację w surowicy
Piotr Sawiec


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miano czynnika hamującego hemaglutynację w surowicy


Explanation:
żeby tak bardziej po polskiemu było, ale to dosłowne tłumaczenie, pewnie chodzi o przeciwciała

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miana hamowania hemaglutynacji w surowicach


Explanation:

http://www.microbiology.univ.gda.pl/wyklad6.pdf

http://medycynawet.edu.pl/pdf2006/lipiec/20067s08070810.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-10-29 11:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


OK, prompted by Piotr I'm modifying my answer. It now is 'miano przeciwciał hamujących hemaglutynację w surowicy (uczestników)' or also 'miano przeciwciał HI w surownicy (uczestników)'. Both of these phrases are used in the reference I gave earlier:

http://medycynawet.edu.pl/pdf2006/lipiec/20067s08070810.pdf

In the same reference we also find the words "w surowicach" used in this connection.



Peter Nicholson
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search