general metabolic panel

Polish translation: panel biochemiczny

22:02 Nov 15, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical (general)
English term or phrase: general metabolic panel
Specific laboratory testing has limited utility in the diagnosis
and assessment of insomnia. However, in specific
situations, general metabolic panels, CBC, or endocrine
testing (e.g., thyroid hormone) may be useful.
Rafal Jaeschke
Poland
Polish translation:panel biochemiczny
Explanation:
albo podstawowe badania biochemiczne
Do szerszego wyboru:)
Zdaje mi się że w tym kontekście raczej się mówi po polsku o biochemii, niż o metaboliźmie.
Selected response from:

redoktor
Grading comment
Dzięki. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zestaw ogólnych badań metabolicznych
OTMed (X)
5profil metaboliczny
Pawel Baka
4panel biochemiczny
redoktor


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profil metaboliczny


Explanation:
porównaj: profil nerkowy, wątrobowy itd.

Pawel Baka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1181

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zestaw ogólnych badań metabolicznych


Explanation:
parametrów metabolicznych

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-16 13:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zob. np. electrolyte panel np. tutaj
labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/electrolytes/glance.html

OTMed (X)
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panel biochemiczny


Explanation:
albo podstawowe badania biochemiczne
Do szerszego wyboru:)
Zdaje mi się że w tym kontekście raczej się mówi po polsku o biochemii, niż o metaboliźmie.


redoktor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 490
Grading comment
Dzięki. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search