particularly lethal

Polish translation: szczególnie groźne/niebezpieczne

17:38 Nov 30, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: particularly lethal
TCAs are particularly lethal in overdose.
izza bella
Polish translation:szczególnie groźne/niebezpieczne
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

smok
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zwłaszcza przedawkowanie TCA często prowadzi do śmierci
Anna Kopicka
3 +2szczególnie groźne/niebezpieczne
smok
4wysoce śmiertelne
Natalia Kaluza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
szczególnie groźne/niebezpieczne


Explanation:
hth

smok
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Koprowski: Raczej tak.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Bubz
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zwłaszcza przedawkowanie TCA często prowadzi do śmierci


Explanation:
if there is a comparison with side effects of other treatments!

Example sentence(s):
  • TCAs are highly lethal in overdose relative to SSRIs.

    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3225/is_6_77/ai_n2438...
Anna Kopicka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
4 hrs

agree  redoktor: koniecznie tylko z tym zastrzeżeniem
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wysoce śmiertelne


Explanation:
przedawkowanie ... jest wysoce śmiertelne

Natalia Kaluza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search