macrophage-tropic

Polish translation: makrofagotropowe

14:04 Jul 28, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / HIV
English term or phrase: macrophage-tropic
CCR5 is the principal coreceptor used by macrophage-tropic viral strains (R5 viruses).

Dziekuje.
Plewa
Polish translation:makrofagotropowe
Explanation:
dosłownie, przez analogię np. do limfotropowych, ale poprawniej wykazujące tropizm do makrofagów
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
Bardziej mi sie podoba "wykazujace tropizm do makrofagow". Dziekuje za odpowiedz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1makrofagotropowe
Piotr Sawiec
3makrofag-tropik
polskiexpert


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
makrofag-tropik


Explanation:
wg slownika medycznego

polskiexpert
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
makrofagotropowe


Explanation:
dosłownie, przez analogię np. do limfotropowych, ale poprawniej wykazujące tropizm do makrofagów

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189
Grading comment
Bardziej mi sie podoba "wykazujace tropizm do makrofagow". Dziekuje za odpowiedz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Wysztygiel
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search