cell-associated

Polish translation: szczepionka komórkowa

13:55 Sep 14, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / HIV
English term or phrase: cell-associated
cell-associated vaccine

I'm not sure what cell-associated vaccine is. Does it attack the HIV infected cells? How would you translate it into Polish? The sentence is from a book on HIV.

Additional studies are underway to evaluate the utility of giving both a subunit vaccine to produce antibodies and a cell-associated vaccine to produce cytotoxic T-cells, in order to have both arms of the immune system activated to prevent the transmission of cell-free and cell-associated virus.

Thank you for your help.
Plewa
Polish translation:szczepionka komórkowa
Explanation:
znalazlam kilka referencji do szczepionek komorkowych jednak nie jestem 100% pewna ze o ten rodzaj szczepien w tym wypadku chodzi
Selected response from:

asmolarczyk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wirus znajdujący się w komórce
Piotr Sawiec
3szczepionka komórkowa
asmolarczyk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
szczepionka komórkowa


Explanation:
znalazlam kilka referencji do szczepionek komorkowych jednak nie jestem 100% pewna ze o ten rodzaj szczepien w tym wypadku chodzi

asmolarczyk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wirus znajdujący się w komórce


Explanation:
wewnątrz komórki, w obrębie komórki, wewnątrzkomórkowy etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-09-15 06:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

generalnie o to chodzi, akurat zwrot cell-associated znajduje się w dwóch miejscach. Szczepionka to najpewniej komórki zakażone wirusem wykazujące ekspresję jego białek, tłumaczenie opisowe. Książka powinna jednak podać definicję, inaczej jest to tylko domysł

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189
Notes to answerer
Asker: nie wydaje mi sie zeby chodzilo o wirus, ktory jest zwiazany z komorka (czy tez wewnatrzkomorkowy)..."cell associated" okresla szczepionke w tym przypadku...

Asker: Właśnie zauważyłam, że cell associated było 2 razy użyte - za bardzo skupiłam się na szczepionce. Dziękuje za odpowiedź.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search