shallow dose response

Polish translation: płaski przebieg wykresu zależności reakcji (odpowiedzi) od dawki

15:06 Nov 12, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / farmacja
English term or phrase: shallow dose response
The inclusion of this strength will ensure that all patients are treated with at least a mid-strength of ICS alone and, as the dose response for ICS is very shallow at higher doses, it is felt that this strength will be an appropriate strength for the population to be enrolled
Michal Berski
Poland
Polish translation:płaski przebieg wykresu zależności reakcji (odpowiedzi) od dawki
Explanation:
czyli duża zmiana dawki daje niewielką zmianę odpowiedzi,
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2płaski przebieg wykresu zależności reakcji (odpowiedzi) od dawki
Piotr Sawiec
2niewielka zmiana w (krzywej) zaleznosci dawka-reakcja
akkek
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
płaski przebieg wykresu zależności reakcji (odpowiedzi) od dawki


Explanation:
czyli duża zmiana dawki daje niewielką zmianę odpowiedzi,

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OTMed (X)
1 hr

agree  Polangmar: reakcji/odpowiedzi (nie: reakcji odpowiedzi)
1 day 1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
niewielka zmiana w (krzywej) zaleznosci dawka-reakcja


Explanation:
propozycja, moze sie przyda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2009-11-16 00:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na poparcie "zaleznosci dawka-reakcja"
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=zaleznosc da...

akkek
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 70




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
I don't know whether you are able to find anything of use here:

[PDF]
CENTRALNE LABORATORIUM OCHRONY RADIOLOGICZNEJ
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
W niniejszej Dyrektywie dawka pochłonięta oznacza dawkę uśrednioną w tkance ...... Values of the dose equivalent indices (deep and shallow), in the case of ...
www.clor.waw.pl/.../slownik_terminow_ochrony_radiologicznej... - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-12 16:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:pFYCyFDxk4MJ:isi.cbs.nl...

dose response curve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-12 16:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

krzywa odpowiedzi na dawkowanie



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-12 16:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:ZlvcmG1gPnYJ:www.proz.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-12 16:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the references will help you find "shallow"...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-12 16:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with a threshold of intensity for benefit and :"dose response"
Polish translation: z progiem intensywności gwarantującym korzyść i wykresem "dawka-odpowiedź"/"dose-response"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-12 16:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even a synonym of shallow...

Dose-Response Assessment for Developmental Toxicity
However, it also had a very shallow (nonsignificant) quantal dose-response slope and a significant continuous dose-response slope. ...
toxsci.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/23/4/487.pdf - Similar
by BC Allen - 1994 - Cited by 120 - Related articles

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search