prominence ...versus

Polish translation: tu: wypukłość w miejscu

21:21 Apr 26, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: prominence ...versus
Wyniki badania MRI kręgosłupa lędźwiowego

There is mild prominence of the left rental system versus paraplevic cysts

Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc
Amela
Polish translation:tu: wypukłość w miejscu
Explanation:
wypukłość w miejscu torbieli

powinno być raczej "against" niż versus
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tu: wypukłość w miejscu
Michal Berski
3 -1czesc wystajaca lub wypukłość w porownaniu z
beatta


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
czesc wystajaca lub wypukłość w porownaniu z


Explanation:
Etymology: L, prominentia, sticking out any protuberance or projection of a structural feature

add link:http://casesjournal.com/content/2/1/9335

Example sentence(s):
  • Interstitial lung disease, which is a large category of disorders, many of which are related to exposure of substances (such as asbestos fibers), may be detected on a chest x ray as increased prominence of the interstitial pattern, often in the lower port

    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/prominence
    Reference: http://www.surgeryencyclopedia.com/Ce-Fi/Chest-X-Ray.html
beatta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: część wystająca lewego systemu nerkowego w porówaniu z torbiela?
5 hrs
  -> w porownaniu

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu: wypukłość w miejscu


Explanation:
wypukłość w miejscu torbieli

powinno być raczej "against" niż versus

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1742
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search