mitogenic activity

Polish translation: aktywność mitogenna

20:52 Dec 17, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diabetes
English term or phrase: mitogenic activity
Studies demonstrate equivalence between human insulin and insulin glargine with respect to IGF- 1 receptor binding and mitogenic activity.
MMcHugh
Polish translation:aktywność mitogenna
Explanation:
or działanie mitogenne
Selected response from:

WaldekP
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aktywność mitogenna
WaldekP
4 +2aktywność/działanie mitogenne
Michal Berski
2działanie mitogeniczne
Maciek Pastuszka


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
działanie mitogeniczne


Explanation:
To nie moja działka, ale wnioskuję na podst. poniższego dokumentu:

http://pubserv.uprp.pl/PublicationServer/Temp/8d33gtppn1j2l7...

Maciek Pastuszka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aktywność mitogenna


Explanation:
or działanie mitogenne

Example sentence(s):
  • Potencjalnym mechanizmem wpływu insuliny na karcynogenezę może być jej aktywność mitogenna
  • Insulina wykazuje działanie mitogenne dzięki połączeniu z receptorem dla IGF1

    Reference: http://www.tinyurl.pl?brRoHcjW
    Reference: http://tip.org.pl/pamw/files/articlepdf/176/pl.htm
WaldekP
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: działanie mitogenne http://tinyurl.com/36zdqar (najczęstsza wersja) - odnośniki też dobre
9 mins

agree  Joanna Sobolewska-Kurpiel
9 hrs

agree  moniq
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aktywność/działanie mitogenne


Explanation:
czyli działanie jak mitogen

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1742

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: aktywność mitogenne? aktywność mitogenna Poza tym brak potwierdzeń.
9 mins

agree  Joanna Sobolewska-Kurpiel
9 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  Paulina Liedtke: działanie mitogenne
10 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  moniq
13 hrs
  -> Dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search