Large outcome trial

Polish translation: badanie obejmujące dużą grupę

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Large outcome trial
Polish translation:badanie obejmujące dużą grupę
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

18:22 May 22, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Large outcome trial
np. Large cardiovascular outcome trials are designed and conducted in a very similar manner to other phase 3a trials with HbA1c as a primary end-point, which are conducted prior to the registration of new drugs to treat type 2 diabetes.
Monika Rozwarzewska
United Kingdom
badanie obejmujące dużą grupę
Explanation:
large odnosi się do liczebności grupy, nie do outcome
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
śliczne dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2badanie obejmujące dużą grupę
Piotr Sawiec
3Duża próba kliniczna
Robert Andruszko


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large outcome trial
Duża próba kliniczna


Explanation:
ew. badanie skuteczności leku/terapii na dużej grupie pacjentów

Robert Andruszko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 171

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large outcome trial
badanie obejmujące dużą grupę


Explanation:
large odnosi się do liczebności grupy, nie do outcome

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189
Grading comment
śliczne dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
11 mins

agree  Tomasz Poplawski
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search