permanent hearing impairment

Polish translation: trwały niedosłuch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:permanent hearing impairment
Polish translation:trwały niedosłuch
Entered by: K S (X)

15:42 Jul 16, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / audiology
English term or phrase: permanent hearing impairment
U niemowląt

Trwałe zaburzenie słuchu? Trwała wada słuchu?

Proszę o pomoc ekspertów. Z góry dziękuję!
K S (X)
United Kingdom
trwały niedosłuch
Explanation:
ew. nieodwracalny, niedosłuch to najbardziej fachowy termin laryngologiczny
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
Dziękuję za fachową pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trwały niedosłuch
Piotr Sawiec
3 +1niodwracalne uszkodzenie słuchu
Dorota Madrzyk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niodwracalne uszkodzenie słuchu


Explanation:
http://nuclearts.pl/choroby/gluchota-nieodwracalne-uszkodzen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-16 17:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście miałam na myśli "nieodwracalne uszkodzenie słuchu". Przepraszam:)

Dorota Madrzyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Sawiec: a to tak trochę mniej fachowo
22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

1 day 13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trwały niedosłuch


Explanation:
ew. nieodwracalny, niedosłuch to najbardziej fachowy termin laryngologiczny

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189
Grading comment
Dziękuję za fachową pomoc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search