International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Analytical Reactivity

Polish translation: Zakres zastosowania testów

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Analytical Reactivity
Polish translation:Zakres zastosowania testów
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

15:29 Oct 18, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / badania kliniczne
English term or phrase: Analytical Reactivity
Analytical Reactivity (Inclusivity)
The analytical reactivity of xxx assays was evaluated with an inclusivity panel consisting of
strains/isolates that represent the genetic, temporal, and geographic diversity of the xxx: 33 Adenovirus, 6
Coronavirus (1 229E, 3 HKU1, 1 OC43, and 1 NL63), 10 human Metapneumovirus, 12 Enterovirus, 14 Rhinovirus, 22
Influenza A (including 10 Influenza A H1, 3 Influenza A H1-2009, and 9 Influenza A H3), 11 Influenza B, 12
Parainfluenza Virus (3 PIV1, 2 PIV2, 3 PIV3, and 4 PIV4), 6 Respiratory Syncytial Virus, 9 Bordetella pertussis, 4
Chlamydophila pneumoniae, and 9 Mycoplasma pneumoniae. Each strain was initially tested in a simulated NPS
sample matrix at or near the system LoD (using the xxx unless otherwise noted). Higher
concentrations were tested if the organism was not detected at LoD. Each of the 148 strains tested in this study were
detected by the xxx.
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Zakres zastosowania testów
Explanation:
Chodzi o zakres drobnoustrojów, da których wykazano działanie testów z odpowiednią czułością i swoistością. "inclusivity panel" przełożyłbym jako (zróżnicowany) panel testowy, nie musi być dosłownie.
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zakres zastosowania testów
Michal Berski
4 -1reaktywność analityczna
Serenadele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
analytical reactivity
reaktywność analityczna


Explanation:
reaktywność analityczna

dlaczego nie tak?



Serenadele
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: a dlaczego tak? "http://sjp.pwn.pl/slownik/2514290/reaktywny" - słowo reaktywność nie ma sensu w tym kontekście
2 hrs
  -> niestety to mnie nie przekonuje. Dlaczego nie ma sensu? chętnie się dowiem... // Reaktywność jak najbardziej pasuje właśnie tutaj.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analytical reactivity
Zakres zastosowania testów


Explanation:
Chodzi o zakres drobnoustrojów, da których wykazano działanie testów z odpowiednią czułością i swoistością. "inclusivity panel" przełożyłbym jako (zróżnicowany) panel testowy, nie musi być dosłownie.

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1742

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Liedtke
3 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search