long-segment Barrett esophagus

Polish translation: długoodcinkowy przełyk Barretta

14:40 Feb 11, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: long-segment Barrett esophagus
Wyrażenie.
michal_ks (X)
Polish translation:długoodcinkowy przełyk Barretta
Explanation:
przez analogię do innych zmian krótko- i długoodcinkowych
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4przełyk Barretta - długi segment
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3długoodcinkowy przełyk Barretta
Piotr Sawiec


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-segment barrett esophagus
przełyk Barretta - długi segment


Explanation:
"Przełyk Barretta, w zależności od długości segmentu metaplastycznego, jest klasyfikowany jako:
- krótki – mający mniej niż 3 cm długości
- długi – mający ponad 3 cm długości
Wyróżnia się także ultrakrótki segment przełyku Barretta o długości < 1 cm. "
http://www.cancersurgery.pl/201101a03.php

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 89

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long-segment barrett esophagus
długoodcinkowy przełyk Barretta


Explanation:
przez analogię do innych zmian krótko- i długoodcinkowych

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search