PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

preformed (albumin polymers)

Polish translation: wcześniej utworzone/powstałe polimery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preformed (albumin polymers)
Polish translation:wcześniej utworzone/powstałe polimery
Entered by: LilBridge

22:20 Jan 28, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: preformed (albumin polymers)
chodzi mi o słowo "preformed" w odniesieniu do polimerów - szukam wstępnie uformowanych, ukształtowanych itp. i nie mam za dobrych wyników...

The objective of this work was to show clearly the albumin polymerization elicited by reaction with ribose and the ability of a polyphenolic acid extracted from rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis), rosmarinic acid, to break preformed albumin polymers.
LilBridge
Poland
wcześniej utworzone/powstałe polimery
Explanation:
zdolność... do rozbicia/rozbijania wcześniej utworzonych/powstałych polimerów.

Jako chemik i autor artykułów jestem zwolennikiem prostego języka :)
Selected response from:

kamilw
Grading comment
Dzięki za obie odpowiedzi :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3uprzednio uformowane polimery albuminowe
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3wcześniej utworzone/powstałe polimery
kamilw
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wcześniej utworzone/powstałe polimery


Explanation:
zdolność... do rozbicia/rozbijania wcześniej utworzonych/powstałych polimerów.

Jako chemik i autor artykułów jestem zwolennikiem prostego języka :)

kamilw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Dzięki za obie odpowiedzi :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uprzednio uformowane polimery albuminowe


Explanation:
Uprzednio uformowane polimery, które można stosować zgodnie z wynalazkiem dobiera się z licznej grupy znanych związków

http://pubserv.uprp.pl/publicationserver/Temp/ul6p8062nrlc2v...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1724




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: see

Reference information:
Otrzymywanie preform metod¹ międzyfazowej polimeryzacji ...
www.ichp.pl/attach.php?id=827
Translate this page
by A MALINOWSKA - ‎2005 - ‎Related articles
ing eliminating the bubbles' forming in the preform has been determined. These preforms ... cowano technikę otrzymywania polimerowych włókien optycznych ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search