pressure relief

Polish translation: miękkość siedzenia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure relief
Polish translation:miękkość siedzenia
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:29 Dec 4, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pressure relief
Informacje na temat fotelika dla dziecka niepełnosprawnego

The Seat can be used only occassionally due to limited support and pressure relief and therefore is not intended to be used as the primary seating system for a disabled child
PJ999
Poland
miękkość siedzenia
Explanation:
My interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2016-12-04 20:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Co do całego siedzenia to może być miekkość obicia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-04 21:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pressure relief wydaje się po prostu miekkością.

cccccccccc
Description:
The Convoluted Foam Cushions, series 755, are foam seat cushions designed to provide pressure relief for individuals who use wheelchairs.
http://www.abledata.com/indexing-terms/cushions?page=7

ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

The seat is equipped with a memory foam pad, which makes it extremely comfortable for the child. Memory foam functions by contouring body outlines thus providing ideal support and pressure relief. It should be noted that memory foam retains heat. However, the Performance SPORT also has the CoolMesh air ventilation to deal with that.
https://carseatresearch.com/get-the-best-toddler-seat/

ccccccccccc

This unique pressure relief technology continuously adapts to each child's sleeping position providing natural airflow, instant pressure relief and continuous support where your child needs it.

http://www.metroplexbaby.com/metromoms/2014/20141016-BestHot...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1miękkość siedzenia
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2zniejszenie ucisku/nacisku
Marcin Pustkowski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miękkość siedzenia


Explanation:
My interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2016-12-04 20:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Co do całego siedzenia to może być miekkość obicia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-04 21:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pressure relief wydaje się po prostu miekkością.

cccccccccc
Description:
The Convoluted Foam Cushions, series 755, are foam seat cushions designed to provide pressure relief for individuals who use wheelchairs.
http://www.abledata.com/indexing-terms/cushions?page=7

ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

The seat is equipped with a memory foam pad, which makes it extremely comfortable for the child. Memory foam functions by contouring body outlines thus providing ideal support and pressure relief. It should be noted that memory foam retains heat. However, the Performance SPORT also has the CoolMesh air ventilation to deal with that.
https://carseatresearch.com/get-the-best-toddler-seat/

ccccccccccc

This unique pressure relief technology continuously adapts to each child's sleeping position providing natural airflow, instant pressure relief and continuous support where your child needs it.

http://www.metroplexbaby.com/metromoms/2014/20141016-BestHot...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1377
Grading comment
Thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Oczywiście też tak może być.
5 mins
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie. Napisałem do tej firmy. Mam nadzieję, że odpowiedzą.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zniejszenie ucisku/nacisku


Explanation:
Wracam na frośbę Feanka, ale tylko jako alternatywa.

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1026




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search