bottom of the cot

Polish translation: w nogach łóżeczka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom of the cot
Polish translation:w nogach łóżeczka
Entered by: piotrowskak

11:56 Dec 19, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bottom of the cot
midwife giving instructions to a mother of a new born baby

the baby should to be lying down on their back,

no loose cover

baby should be positioned at the bottom of the cot

czyli gdzie?
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
w nogach łóżeczka
Explanation:
np. po to, aby się nie zsuwało pod przykrycie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 min (2016-12-19 12:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://babyonline.pl/noworodek-pozycje-do-lezenia,problemy-z...
Selected response from:

piotrowskak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2w nogach łóżeczka
piotrowskak
4nóżkami w kierunku dalszej części łóżeczka
Marcin Pustkowski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
w nogach łóżeczka


Explanation:
np. po to, aby się nie zsuwało pod przykrycie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 min (2016-12-19 12:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://babyonline.pl/noworodek-pozycje-do-lezenia,problemy-z...

piotrowskak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: dokladnie!
20 mins

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I am with Joanna.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nóżkami w kierunku dalszej części łóżeczka


Explanation:
Wiem, że brzmi to skomplikowanie, ale łóżko dla dorosłych ma wezgłowie i "dalszą część". Tutaj też zastosowałem "dalszą część", może ktoś ma lepszy pomysł.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-12-19 12:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie mogłem (ze względów stylistycznych) zdecydować się na "nóżkami w kierunku nóg łóżeczka"

Example sentence(s):
  • Put your baby to sleep on his back, with his feet at the bottom of his cot, to reduce the risk of sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS), or cot death. http://www.babycentre.co.uk/a418/safety-in-your-babys-bedroom#ixzz4THhfdD7L

    Reference: http://www.babycentre.co.uk/a418/safety-in-your-babys-bedroo...
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1026




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search