site read

Polish translation: ocena/interpretacja* przez ośrodek

20:41 Sep 6, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical studies, Crohn\'s disease
English term or phrase: site read
Endoscopic scoring based on site read - nie ma szerszego kontekstu, ponieważ jest to takie hasło
Barbara S21
Poland
Polish translation:ocena/interpretacja* przez ośrodek
Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że w tym kontekście oznacza to, że zapis z badania endoskopowego będzie oceniany (* — lub, jak ładnie sugeruje Frank, interpretowany) przez ośrodek prowadzący badanie, a nie przez jednostkę centralną.
Selected response from:

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ocena/interpretacja* przez ośrodek
Jakub Kościelniak
2interpretacja/ocena na miejscu/w czasie rzeczywistym
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interpretacja/ocena na miejscu/w czasie rzeczywistym


Explanation:
on-site = na miejscu

The doctor performing the "read" is making the evaluation looking at the screen, not sending the pictures elsewhere for interpretation.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1891

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ocena/interpretacja* przez ośrodek


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że w tym kontekście oznacza to, że zapis z badania endoskopowego będzie oceniany (* — lub, jak ładnie sugeruje Frank, interpretowany) przez ośrodek prowadzący badanie, a nie przez jednostkę centralną.

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search